Date & Time: Jun 6, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-ADM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fernie - Fernie
MSN:
796
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Fernie Airfield, the airplane collided with a runway marker and came to rest upside down. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.