Date & Time: Feb 8, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
PK-SAE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
MSN:
1559
YOM:
1930
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Raden Mas Soetardjo was performing a local training flight out from Bandung-Andir Airfield. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.