Date & Time: Jul 15, 1947
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
SE-ABY
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Västerås - Göteborg
MSN:
1333
YOM:
1930
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Västerås to Göteborg. On approach to Torslanda Airport from the northwest, the single engine aircraft went out of control, crashed into the sea off Tumlehed and came to rest upside down. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.