Date & Time: May 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABFW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran - Moscow
MSN:
1820
YOM:
1930
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tehran to Moscow, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near Sabzevar, bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.