Date & Time: Nov 20, 1933 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hokitika – Christchurch
MSN:
869
YOM:
1929
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hokitika in relative good weather conditions. About 30 minutes into the flight, while cruising at a height of some 1,250 metres, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Turiwhate located 30 km east of Hokitika. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to rain falls and foggy conditions. The pilot John D. Renton and the passenger James Daniel Lynch were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.