Date & Time: Jul 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-85
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane - Brisbane
MSN:
540
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport. Both pilots were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.