Date & Time: Feb 15, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
601
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, crew was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. Aircraft eventually came to rest in the vicinity of the Burradoo Station, near Moss Vale. Both occupants were unhurt but aircraft was damaged beyond repair.