Date & Time: Apr 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
MO-98
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
VL-3
YOM:
1929
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training mission, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members, an instructor and a student pilot, were killed.