Date & Time: Dec 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-41
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
LASCO.18
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Richmond, the pilot failed to realize that he was flying too low. A gear impacted a fence and the aircraft overturned and crashed upside down, bursting into flames. While the P/O Charles M. Blamey was killed, the passenger Able Seaman John Plumb was injured.