Date & Time: Feb 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-12
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
551
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAAF Richmond, the aircraft hit trees and crashed. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Second pilot L. L. Colless died a day later.