Date & Time: Dec 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AUME
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
193
YOM:
1925
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Melbourne-Essendon Airport, while climbing, the pilot made a sharp turn at low height when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion some 400 metres from the airport. Both occupants were killed.