Date & Time: Jul 20, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UAS
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
367
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot William H. Zacher was taking part to a demonstration flight during an air race held by the Victorian Aero Club. After completing several manoeuvres in the vicinity of the airport with another aircraft, the pilot initiated a last turn to land when the collision occurred between both aircraft. The second one hit with its engine the tail of the Moth that dove into the ground and crashed some 1,5 mile from the Essendon Airport, near Maribyrnong. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot of the second aircraft, Theodore H.B . Allen, was able to make an emergency landing and was uninjured.