Date & Time: Jul 13, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBQE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cannes – Rome
MSN:
370
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Cannes to Rome and while overflying Corsica, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in Lucciana, some 15 km southwest of Bastia. The only occupant was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.