Date & Time: Jan 27, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UPP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ballan - Geelong
MSN:
355
YOM:
1927
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was being flown by John W. Paulden and Eric Morris. Witnesses stated that the engine seemed to have quit at about 1,000 feet on descent into Belmont Airport at Geelong. The aircraft evidently stalled in from some 200 feet. Paulden and Morris (popularly known as 'Exide Eric', due to his battery business) were killed. C.D. Pratt, tutor of Paulden and Morris, was flying another Moth some 30 feet above them when the accident happened (seems a little close?). Previous owners had reported the tendency for engine failure on this particular machine.

Source: Ed Coates