Date & Time: Sep 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-UAH
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney - Ettalong Beach
MSN:
245
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Sydney-Mascot Airport on a charter service to Ettalong Beach. On approach, it went out of control and crashed into the sea few hundred metres offshore. Both occupants were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. This was the fifth accident for this airplane since 1926. It was not repaired.