Date & Time: Aug 2, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBMV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
235
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. Pilot and owner Homi D. Bharucha was injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.