Date & Time: Jun 19, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brisbane - Brisbane
MSN:
542
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking part to an airshow at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, the single engine aircraft collided in flight with another DH.60 of the Royal Queensland Aero Club registered VH-UAV. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed southeast of the airfield. Both pilots in both aircraft were killed.