Date & Time: May 25, 1919
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.4
Operator:
Registration:
61
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Chicago
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cleveland Airport, while climbing, the engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.