Date & Time: Apr 5, 1984 at 1715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N81962
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque – Scottsdale
MSN:
14053
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5682
Captain / Total hours on type:
37
Aircraft flight hours:
20652
Circumstances:
For undetermined reasons the pilot experienced a power loss on both left engines while turning from left base to final for landing. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and elected to reduce power on the right engines. During the forced landing roll the aircraft collided with three ditches as well as small trees. As the aircraft touched down both left engines resumed full power. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - base turn
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
2. Terrain condition - ditch
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
3. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N81962.pdf86.05 KB