Date & Time: Aug 15, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
G-AMYU
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Helier - Saint Peter
MSN:
14017
YOM:
1953
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a cargo flight from Jersey to Guernsey with mail and foods on board. On approach, weather conditions worsened and the pilot decided to make a go around. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was made on the opposite runway. With a tailwind component, the airplane landed on a grassy area, went out of control, lost its undercarriage and came to rest by a road. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.