Date & Time: Jun 13, 1988
Registration:
LV-YAJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
04165
YOM:
1948
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from La Plata Airport, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and elected to return for an emergency landing. The runway lights were activated when the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located 4 km from runway 02 threshold. A passenger was seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Néstor Benito Ibañez, pilot. †
Passengers:
Nelly Chamaun, †
Juan Simón, †
Mr. Fondares, †
Rolando Jesús Ruiz, †
Milagros Ruiz, †
Lourdes Ruiz, †
Ignacio Ruiz, †
Walter Córdoba.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.