Date & Time: Sep 21, 1968 at 1504 LT
Registration:
N6533D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
04515
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5060
Captain / Total hours on type:
2240
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane banked right then crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. They were conducting a local training flight at Richmond-Cuyahoga County Airport.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Engine failure or malfunction during takeoff,
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- The crew failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- The instructor cut the right engine after liftoff and the pilote retarded wrong throttle and failed to raise the flaps.
Final Report:
N6533D.pdf82.38 KB