Date & Time: Dec 18, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
CS-403
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trincomalee – Colombo
MSN:
04489
YOM:
1957
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Trincomalee-China Bay Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion onto a fuel storage area. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt R. Varatharasa,
F/Lt Shibley.
Passengers:
Lt Peiris,
Maj Andrew J. Hacker,
Sgt A. Guy.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after rotation.