Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.104 Dove
Registration:
N1515V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
York - Nantucket
MSN:
04336
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from York Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six occupants were injured.