Date & Time: Jan 15, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
G-AOCE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rotterdam – Southend
MSN:
04044
YOM:
1955
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast on a flight from Rotterdam to Southend, the crew was informed by ATC that a landing at Southend was impossible due to foggy conditions and was rerouted to Lydd Airport. On final, the crew was forced to make a go around because he was unable to locate the runway. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land at Lydd was also abandoned. While flying vertical to the Dungeness beaches, both engines failed. The crew reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing. The airplane slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.