Date & Time: Feb 8, 1964 at 1520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
S-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morón - Morón
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight out from Morón AFB, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located 2 km from Suipacha. A crew member was killed while the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Tomás Orru, †
1st Lt Luis Alejandro Lanfranci.