Date & Time: Sep 24, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHYX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4018
YOM:
1946
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled, hit the runway surface, went out of control and came to rest. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after rotation.