Date & Time: Apr 11, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Al-Bahariya - Cairo
MSN:
04090
YOM:
1947
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed the oasis of Al-Bahariya on a flight to Cairo, carrying a crew of two and seven passengers, among them one child. En route, weather conditions worsened and the pilot apparently lost his orientation. In such conditions, the crew decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a desert area located approximately 100 km northeast of Al-Bahariya. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all nine occupants survived the accident. Rescue teams were unable to localize the airplane and all nine occupants died of thirst few days later. The wreckage was eventually found by camels more than three years later, on June 1st 1978.
Probable cause:
It is believed the crew lost his orientation following the in-flight failure of several instruments.