Date & Time:
Apr 9, 2012 at 1014 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-8-300 (Dash-8)
Registration:
5H-MWG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kigoma - Tabora - Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
462
YOM:
1997
Flight number:
ATC119
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the take off run on runway 34, right engine failed. Captain decided to abandon the departure procedure and started an emergency braking action. Aircraft overrun runway and the right main gear hit a pole and was sheared off with the right wing as well. Aircraft slid for several yards before coming to rest in a prairie. Two passengers were injured while all 37 other occupants were unhurt. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair.