Date & Time: Oct 31, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
63-9749
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Augusta - Augusta
MSN:
205
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed a temporary airstrip for a local training mission with three other similar aircraft. While in formation, the aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with a second Caribou registered 63-9749 carrying also three crew members. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a prairie located 18 miles south of Augusta. All six crew members in both airplanes were killed.