Date & Time: Aug 9, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
115461
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beirut - Damascus
MSN:
16
YOM:
1968
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a special flight from Beirut to Damascus, carrying UNO personnel and various logistical equipment. While descending to Damascus Airport, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by three Syrian surface-to-air missiles and crashed near Al-Dimass. All nine occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, Syria was engaged in military combat with Israel fighters at the border with Lebanon.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Syrian surface-to-air missile.