Date & Time: Sep 11, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
62-4187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phù Cát – Plei Djereng
MSN:
129
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
Soul 47
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Plei Djereng on a flight from Phù Cát, the airplane was shot down by small arms fire and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert Paul Wiesneth,
1st Lt Neil Norman Greinke,
1st Lt Charles Brent Ross,
S/Sgt Frederick Wilhelm.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.