Date & Time: May 29, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
62-4189
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cam Ranh Bay – Đắk Tô
MSN:
132
YOM:
1963
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Đắk Tô Airfield, the airplane was hit by enemy fire, stalled and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. All 30 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.