Date & Time: Aug 14, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
62-4151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
87
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a long term training mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 13 km off the Roosevelt Roads NAS located in Ceiba, Puerto Rico. There were no casualties and the aircraft was later recovered but considered as damaged beyond repair.