Date & Time: Jul 26, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
141
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dijon - Romilly-sur-Seine
MSN:
141
YOM:
1950
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing a liaison flight from Dijon-Longvic AFB to Romilly-sur-Seine on behalf of the 2nd Squadron. Upon arrival, the airplane landed on its belly, slid for dozen meters and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft registered 141 (2-HK) was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew landed while the landing gear were not down and secured. Incomplete landing procedure.