Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Registration:
5-3020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Ardabil
MSN:
348
YOM:
1976
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Ardabil Airport in poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the ground few km short of runway. All four crew members were killed. They were completing a humanitarian flight from Tehran.