Date & Time: Mar 13, 1968 at 0742 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
M Air
Registration:
N1846
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Parkersburg - Parkersburg
MSN:
47
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
12704
Captain / Total hours on type:
695
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a local training flight at Parkersburg-Wood County Wilson Airport, carrying four passengers and two pilots who were conducting touch-and-go maneuvers. Following a circuit, the pilot-in-command landed on a contaminated runway (slush, snow and ice). After touchdown, he attempted to takeoff when control was lost. The airplane veered off runway and crashed in flames on a dirt bank. It was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot made touch and go landing to check braking action and after touchdown, allowed insufficient runway distance to execute a go around as he misjudged the distance available.
Final Report:
N1846.pdf78.91 KB