Date & Time: Mar 4, 1975 at 0646 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Registration:
N990L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grand Prairie - Washington DC
MSN:
43
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13287
Captain / Total hours on type:
1423
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 17 at Grand Prairie-Hensley Field NAS, the pilot-in-command elected to takeoff but this was impossible due to an incorrect trim setting. As the aircraft unrotated, the crew decided to attempt an emergency braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran runway 17, collided with a fence and eventually came to rest into the Mountain Creek Lake. All five occupants were injured, both pilots seriously.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Wet runway,
- Failed to use the checklist,
- The crew did not check the stab trim prior to takeoff,
- Spoilers and drag chute not deployed.
Final Report:
N990L.pdf108.13 KB