Date & Time: Feb 8, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 20
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Omidiyeh AFB - Omidiyeh AFB
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Omidiyeh AFB. On approach, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed few hundred meters short of runway threshold, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired by Iranian soldiers performing an exercise at Omidiyeh AFB.