Date & Time: Apr 3, 1977 at 0452 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 10
Registration:
N60MB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Cheyenne
MSN:
15
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
16122
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Aircraft flight hours:
1425
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Denver-Stapleton Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 12,000 feet, the crew reported hydraulic problems and was cleared to return. Shortly later, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located 10 miles northeast of Stapleton Airport. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N60MB.pdf68.13 KB