Date & Time: Sep 1, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Robin
Operator:
Registration:
NC8372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
254
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a structural failure on a wing, lost height and crashed in a pasture. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight.