Date & Time: Oct 14, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss R-4LM
Operator:
Registration:
32
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Washington DC – New York
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Catonsville, about 10 km north of the Baltimore Airport. The pilot Lyman W. Doty was killed.