Date & Time: Jul 15, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss HS-2L
Registration:
G-CAOR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff run from the Fort Frances' harbor, the seaplane hit a floating obstacle, went out of control and came to rest upside down. There were no casualties. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in July 1930.