Date & Time: Jan 13, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
SE-CFF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
53
YOM:
1944
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft failed to takeoff from Thysville Airport and crashed in a field. Both crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off. They were engaged in a humanitarian flight on behalf of the UNO.