Date & Time: Jul 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss Carrier Pigeon
Operator:
Registration:
NC33
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following unknown technical problems. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.