Date & Time: May 15, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CF-NAD
Survivors:
No
MSN:
30200
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The approach to Cape Dyer Station was attempted in whiteout conditions. On final, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed some 1,4 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight planning on part of the flying crew. Whiteout conditions at destination was considered as a contributing factor.