Date & Time: Nov 15, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
CB-48
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from La Paz-El Alto Airport, while in initial climb, a technical failure occurred and the crew decided to make an emergency landing near the airport. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both occupants were unhurt.