Date & Time: Apr 6, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-EVF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Fernando de Apure - Caracas
MSN:
22577
YOM:
1945
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both pilots were killed.