Date & Time: Dec 11, 1991 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2716
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Bogotá
MSN:
22478
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was ferried from Medellín to Bogotá after repairs were conducted at Medellín Airport following a gear problems last September 23. On approach to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 20 km north of the airport. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew was approaching the airport at an insufficient altitude. Lack of visibility due to clouds was a contributing factor.