Date & Time: Mar 13, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
XW-PMF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hong Kong – Vientiane
MSN:
22561
YOM:
1945
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in Laos while completing a cargo flight from Hong Kong to Vientiane. Both crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact circumstances of the mishap remains unclear.